Awards

2012

Associated Collegiate Press

Online Pacemaker Winner

Magazine Pacemaker Finalist

1st Place Print Story of the Year: Riley Stevenson – Harvesting Hope

3rd Place Multimedia Story of the Year: Meng Guo – Born in the Wrong Body

Honorable Mention, Multimedia Story: Flux Multimedia Staff – Fallstar

Honorable Mention, Design: Nate Makuch – Senior Extremers

 

2011

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

College Magazine Silver Crown

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Feature Package: The Fighter by Sam Abrams, Hayden Atkins and Brian McAndrew.

1st Place Documentary: Nuclear Renewal by Stephen Person, Becca Pollard and Edith Simonsew

2nd Place Documentary: Hook It and Book It by Frank Knight, Dylan Sylvester and Rebecca Toews

3rd Place Documentary: Adrenaline: 72-Hour Film Project by Bryan Bailey, Kate Brown and Christopher Burgess

Certificate of Merit for Online Magazine

Certificate of Merit Feature Package: A New Way to Groove by Jake Swantko and Teresa Bdzil

Certificate of Merit Documentary: Wild Child: Learning Naturally by Simon Boas, Adam Spencer, and Laura Fong

Certificate of Merit Documentary: The Fighter by Sam Abrams, Hayden Atkins and Brian McAndrew.

 

2010

Associated Collegiate Press

Feature Magazine Pacemaker Award

1st Place Environmental Portrait Photo Excellence: No Shave, No Shame by Robert Dyck

2nd Place Multimedia Sports Story of the Year: The Fighter by Sam Abrams, Hayden Atkins and Brian McAndrew.

2nd Place Feature Photo Excellence: Waiting by Emilee Booher

3rd Place Multimedia Sports Story of the Year: Softball Coach Learns about Life from Athletes by Lorie Anne Acio

Honorable Mention for Multimedia Feature Story of the Year: Hook It and Book It by Frank Knight, Dylan Sylvester and Rebecca Toews

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

College Magazine Gold Crown

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Typography (on one page or spread): Consumed by Food by Mary Hall

1st Place Photographs (2 or more colors): Waiting by Emilee Booher

2nd Place Overall Design General Interest Magazine

2nd Place Typography (on one page or spread): I Want to be in Playboy by Mary Hall

2nd Place Photographs (portfolio of work): Waiting by Emilee Booher

2nd Place Special or General Interest Magazine Single Spread Page Design: No Shave, No Shame by Mary Hall

3rd Place Table of Contents Page: Holly Schnackenberg

3rd Place Single illustration not based on photographic material (color): Wheels of Warning by Mary Hall

3rd Place Photographs (portfolio of work): Pastime to Primetime by Robert Dyck

 

2009

Associated Collegiate Press

Feature/General Audience Magazine Pacemaker Award

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

College Magazine Gold Crown

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Overall Design General Interest Magazine

1st Place Magazine Online Design Web Site

1st Place Magazine Design Interactive Graphic: Untitled by Simon Boas

1st Place Special or General Interest Magazine Single Page Design: It’s Not Easy Buying Green by Chris Brock

1st Place Multimedia Presentation: Redefining Identity by Connor Jay

1st Place Special or General Interest Magazine Multi-Page Presentation: Running From Crocodiles

2nd Place Photographs (portfolio of work): Faith in Recovery by Benjamin Brayfield

 

2008

William Randolph Hearst Journalism Awards

3rd Place Personality Profile Writing: Caitlin Frost

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

College Magazine Gold Crown

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Overall Design

3rd Place Photographs (portfolio of work): Nathan Cordova

 

2007

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker Award

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Non-Fiction Article or Interview: Rebuilding Tradition by Sena Christian

1st Place Spread Design: Tales from the Hive by Alexis Chicoye

1st Place Typography (one page or spread): Tales from the Hive by Alexis Chicoye

1st Place General Use of Typography

1st Place Cartoon: InFlux Man by Emily Davis

2nd Place Cover Design (2 or more colors): Catherine Ryan

2nd Place Photography (2 or more colors): Back in Black by Nicole Barker

2nd Place Photography (portfolio of work): Tales from the Hive by Alex Pajunas

2nd Place Single Photograph That Complements and Illustrates the Content of the Accompanying Copy: Becoming Cree Gordon by Cory Eldridge

Certificate of Merit Photography (2 or more colors): Rebuilding Tradition by Kate Horton

Certificate of Merit Overall Design

Certificate of Merit Photography (portfolio of work): Learning Through Labor by Shaina Sullivan

 

2006

Associated Collegiate Press

2nd Place Feature Story of the Year: Derrick Meneken

3rd Place Sports Picture: Alex Pajunas

3rd Place Magazine Design of the Year: Alexis Chicoye

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Non-Fiction Article or Interview

1st Place Overall Design

1st Place Spread Design: Falling Big for the Little White by Ada Mayer

1st Place Single Illustration that Complements the Content of the Accompanying Copy: The Thin Green Line by Tim O’Toole

1st Place Single Photograph that Complements the Content of the Accompanying Copy: Falling Big for the Little White by Sam Karp

2nd Place Non-Fiction Article or Interview: A Home Without Borders by Sara Boettcher

Certificate of Merit Non-Fiction Article or Interview: A Labor of Limbs by Carey Connell

Certificate of Merit Non-Fiction Article or Interview: Prospectors of the Pacific by Sarah Acker

Certificate of Merit Spread Design: A Home Without Borders by Tom O’Toole

Certificate of Merit Table and Contents Page: Stacy Wanless and Paul Weinert

 

2005

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker Award

Online Pacemaker Award

1st Place Diversity Story of the Year: A Home Without Borders by Sara Wachter-Boettcher

2nd Place Magazine Design of the Year: Ada Mayer

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

College Magazine Gold Crown

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Non-Fiction Article or Interview: The Sincere of Love at Grandma Eva by David Jagernauth

1st Place Overall Design

1st Place Photography (portfolio of work): Memory Thief by Wendy Ardolino

2nd Place Title and Contents Page

 

2004

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker Award

1st Place Picture Story Photo Excellence: Joel Fischer

2nd Place Magazine Display Ad Design of the Year: Andrew Mackenzie

3rd Place Magazine Design of the Year: Stacy Wanless

Honorable Mention Diversity Story of the Year: David Jagernauth

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

College Magazine Gold Crown

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place General Feature Overall Design

1st Place Cover Design (spot color): Luis Salazer

1st Place Color Spread Design: Making a Mother

1st Place General Use of Typography Throughout a Magazine

1st Place Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material: One Dog Too Many by Sean Haggerty

1st Place Single Illustration that Complements the Content of Copy: One Dog Too Many by Sean Haggerty

1st Place Photography (black and white or black and white with one other color): Flux Cover Photo by Luis Salazer

1st Place Photography (two or more colors): Man on the Edge of Chaos by Jessica Waters

1st Place Art/Illustration in Black and White with One Color For Newspapers: One Dog Too Many by Sean Haggerty

1st Place Single Feature Photograph: Naked Lunch by Joel Fischer

2nd Place Photography (two or more colors): Waked Lunch by Joel Fischer

2nd Place First Person Experience Column Writing for Newspapers: Catastrophe by Rachel Jackson

2nd Place Table and Contents Page: Jessica Weit

3rd Place Color Spread Design: Man on the Edge of Chaos by Emily Lemmer

3rd Place Humor for Magazine: Schoolyard Spies by Joel Weber

3rd Place Photo Story for Newspaper: The Needle Track by Georgia Billingsley, Joel Fischer and Brian Schmidt

Certificate of Merit Typography on One Page or Spread: One Dog Too Many by Sean Haggerty

Certificate of Merit Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material: One Dog Too Many by Sean Haggerty

Certificate of Merit Single Photograph that Complements Content of Copy: Catastrophe by Katalin Linder

Certificate of Merit Personality Profile: Man on the Edge of Chaos by Emily Lemmer

 

2003

Associated Collegiate Press

1st Place Design of the Year for Magazine: Andrea Compton and Emily Lemmer

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Cover Design (two or more colors): Emily Cooke

1st Place Typography (On one page or spread): Emily Cooke and Sarah Cohen

1st Place Portfolio of Photos: Kipp Wettstein

2nd Place Non-fiction Humor: Lucas Willet

2nd Place Non-fiction Article: Jennifer Snelling

2nd Place Logos and Endmarks: Emily Cooke and Russell Weller

2nd Place Single Photo that complements content of copy: Thomas Patterson

2nd Place Spread Design for Magazines: Emily Cooke and Sarah Cohen

3d Place Title and Content Page: Emily Cooke

Certificate of Merit Photography (Black and white or B/W with one other color): Thomas Patterson

Certificate of Merit Photography (Two or more colors): Kipp Wettstein

 

2002

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

1st Place Design of the Year for Magazine Spread: Sarah Cohen

2nd Place Magazine Story Design Development: Sarah Cohen

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence

Best Student Magazine Published Once a Year

1st Place Regional Award Non-fictional Article: Susan Monahan

2nd Place Regional Award Non-fictional Article: Tricia Brick

3rd Place Regional Award Non-fictional Article: Elizabeth Wernhane

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Overall Design in Magazines

1st Place Photography Portfolio of Work for Magazines: Kipp Wettstein, Sarah Cohen and Kristina Johnson

1st Place Title of Contents Page for Magazines: Emily Cooke

1st Place Two or More Color Photographs for Magazines: Under the Veil by R. Ashley Smith

1st Place Two or More color Design for Magazines: Justin Kistner

1st Place Spread Design for Magazines: Under the Veil by Laura Chamberlain

2nd Place Non-fiction Article for Magazines: Soldier of Conscience by Kristina Johnson

2nd Place Two or More Color Photographs for Magazines: On the Road Again by Kipp Wettstein

3rd Place Two or More Color Photographs for Magazines: Daughter of the Secret War by Lauren Howry

3rd Place Spread Design for Magazines: On the Road Again by Sarah Cohen

Certificate of Merit Non-fiction Article for Magazines: Keep the Wheel Turning by Persephone Shon

Certificate of Merit Non-fiction Article for Magazines: Crossing the Line by Jessica Brittsan

Certificate of Merit Non-fiction Article for Magazines: Daughter of the Secret War by Jenny Moore

Certificate of Merit Spread Design for Magazines: Unearthing a Northwest Treasure by Morgan Dethman

 

2001

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

1st Place Feature Story of the Year: Jenny Moore

2nd Place Design of the Year for Story Development: Sarah Cohen

Society of Professional Journalists

Mark of Excellence Best Student Magazine Published Once a Year Regional Award

Mark of Excellence Best Student Magazine Published Once a Year National Award

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

1st Place Non-fiction Article: Kristina Johnson

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material: Justin Kistner

1st Place Logos and Endmarks: Justin Kistner

1st Place Typography on One Page or Spread: Born of Fire by Cassie Keller

1st Place Typography (General Use Throughout)

2nd Place Cover Design for Two or More Colors: Justin Kistner

2nd Place Spread Design: Desert Dwellers by Katie Miller

2nd Place Photographs (Two or More Colors): Spencer Walking Away by Kim Wallace

2nd Place Portfolio of Work (Photos): Born of Fire by Kipp Wettstein

3rd Place Typography on One Page or Spread: Desert Dwellers by Katie Miller

3rd Place Photographs (B&W or B&W with One Color): Jaredina Gas Mask by Mathew Landan

Certificate of Merit Single Photograph that Complements Contents of Copy: Mt. St. Helen’s Opening Scene by Kipp Wettstein

Certificate of Merit Overall Design for Feature Magazine

Certificate of Merit Essay: At a Fork in the Road by Jamie Passaro

Certificate of Merit Spread Design: Burning Questions by Justin Kistner

Certificate of Merit Typography: Justin Kistner

Certificate of Merit Photographs (B&W or B&W with One Color): Hikers by Benjamin Scott

Certificate of Merit Photographs (Two or More Colors): Blue Uniform with Flag by Kim Wallace

Certificate of Merit Photographs (Two or More Colors): Insect by Kipp Wettstein

 

2000

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material: Holy Orders by W. Scott Deckelmann

1st Place Logos and Endmarks

2nd Place Spread Design: It Takes Two by Chris Taylor

Certificate of Merit Non-fiction Article or Interview: Preaching to the Choir by Eric Collins

Certificate of Merit Overall Design

 

1999

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

2nd Place Design of the Year for Story Development: W. Scott Deckelmann

 

1998

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

3rd Place Feature Story of the Year: Jeff Gailus

3rd Place Diversity-Multiculturalism Story of the Year: Laura Esterman

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Health Feature: Joel Gorthy

1st Place Title & Contents Page: Kristin Cikowski

1st Place Use of Typography on One Page or Spread: Krista Halverson

1st Place Illustration Photo: Tom Blazier

2nd Place Health Feature: Vickie Aldous

2nd Place Non-fiction Article or Interview: Welcome to the Goshen Truck Stop Cafe by Jennifer Andrews

3rd Place Non-fiction Article or Interview: A Living Language by Zanne Miller

3rd Place Spread Design: A Living Language by Krista Halverson

3rd Place Single Photograph that Complements and Illustrates the Copy: Pierced Man by Chris O’Halloran

Certificate of Merit Non-fiction Article or Interview: Bastard Nation by Patty Wentz

 

1997

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

3rd Place Best of the Net: Design

The Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

3rd Place Single Issue of an Ongoing Magazine

William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards

2nd Place In-Depth Writing: Patty Wentz

9th Place In-Depth Writing: Joel Gorthy

13th Place Feature Writing: Kendra Smith

Project Cool

Daily Sighting Award

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Article or Interview: Sonja Sherwood

1st Place Two-page Spread Design: Lee Ann Dakers

1st Place General Use of Typography Throughout a Magazine

1st Place Single Illustration that Complements the Content of Accompanying Copy: Tom Blazier and Lori Anna Hinton

2nd Place Overall Design

Certificate of Merit Essay: Derek Martin

Certificate of Merit Humor: Samantha Martin

Certificate of Merit Spread Design: Mathew Bates

Certificate of Merit Spread Design: Mark Clemens

Certificate of Merit Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material: Tom Blazier

 

1996

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

1st Place Single Issue of an Ongoing Magazine

1st Place Investigation and Analysis Article: Sonja Sherwood

William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards

3rd Place Personality/Profile: Colleen Pohlig

7th Place Feature Writing: Rosemary Camozzi

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence

1st Place Student Magazine (Overall excellence, annual publication)

1st Place Non-fiction Article: Sonja Sherwood

2nd Place Non-fiction Article: Jennifer Andrews

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Silver Crown Overall Excellence in Scholastic Journalism

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Typography (One Page or Spread): Matt Lowery

1st Place Logos and Endmarks

1st Place Photography (Two or More Colors): Kim Nguyen

2nd Place Overall Design

2nd Place General Use of Typography Throughout Magazine

2nd Place Photography (Two or More Colors): Kim Nguyen

2nd Place Column: Voices in Flux by Mark O. Howerton

2nd Place Illustration Portfolio: Rebecca Goldschmidt

2nd Place Spread Design: Creighton Vero

3rd Place Non-fiction Article: Denying History by Gayle Forman

3rd Place Title & Contents Page: Rebecca Goldschmidt

3rd Place Spread Design: Matt Lowery

 

1995

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

2nd Place Best of the Net: Design

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

1st Place Single Issue of an Ongoing Magazine

2nd Place First Person Consumer Magazine Article: Sean Smith

Honorable Mention First Person Consumer Magazine Article: Colleen Pohlig

William Randolph Hearst Foundation Awards

3rd Place In-Depth Writing: Gayle Forman

14th Place In-Depth Writing: Jennifer C. Davis

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence

1st Place Student Magazine (Excellence, Annual Publication)

2nd Place Non-fiction Article: Putsata Reang

3rd Place Non-fiction Article: Sean Smith with Arlan Murillo

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place Cover Design: Stephen Ewens and Simona Bordis

1st Place Title & Contents Page: Nann Alleman, Barbara Zerbe and Stephen Ewens

1st Place General Typography

1st Place Typography (Page or Spread): Stephanie Knifong

1st Place Single Illustration, Photographic Material: Nann Alleman, Simona Bordis

2nd Place Photography, Color: Andre Ranieri

2nd Place Single Photo that Complements Context: Michael Shindler

2nd Place Single Illustration, Photographic Material: Simona Bordis and E.R. Brown

2nd Place Logos and Endmarks: Stephen Ewens

2nd Place Typography (One Page or Spread): Matt Lowery

3rd Place Overall Design

3rd Place Spread Design: Matt Lowery

3rd Place Logos and Endmarks: Shanti Sosienski

3rd Place Photographs, Color: E.R. Brown

3rd Place Single Photo that Complements Context: Kim Nguyen

Certificate of Merit Photos, Portfolio: Kim Nguyen

Certificate of Merit Single Photo that Complements Context: E.R. Brown

Certificate of Merit Typography (One Page or Spread): Nann Alleman

Certificate of Merit Single Photo that Complements Context: Andre Ranieri

 

1994

Associated Collegiate Press

Magazine Pacemaker

Association for Education in Journalism and Communication

1st Place Single Issue of an Ongoing Magazine

1st Place Writing, Investigative and Analysis: Liesl Messerschmidt

2nd Place Writing, Investigative and Analysis: Marius Meland

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence Award

1st Place Non-fiction Article: Liesl Messerschmidt

Society of Professional Journalists, Northwest Division

1st Place Non-fiction Magazine Article: Liesl Messerschmidt

2nd Place Non-fiction Magazine Article: Tonya Menefee

3rd Place Non-fiction Magazine Article: Beth Hege

Feature Photography: Kim Nguyen

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Gold Circle Awards

1st Place General Typography

1st Place Magazine Cover Design (Spot Color): Dylan Coulter

1st Place Magazine Title & Contents Page: Dylan Coulter

1st Place Magazine Spread Design: A Man and his Shadow by Jaime Kaineg

2nd Place Non-fiction Article: Sex on Campus in the age of Aids by Kelly Markham

Certificate of Merit Typography: Dylan Coulter

 

1993

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

1st Place Single Issue of an Ongoing Magazine

Honorable Mention People and Places: Jeff Stoffer

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence Award

1st Place Non-fiction Article: Sarah Clark

William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards

Certificate of Merit Profile: Jen Ellison

Certificate of Merit Profile: Sarah Clark

Society of Professional Journalists, Northwest Division

1st Place Non-fiction Magazine Article: Sarah Clark

2nd Place Non-fiction Magazine Article: Kelly Markham

2nd Place Feature Photography: Eric Evans

3rd Place Non-fiction Magazine Article: Chris Loughner

2003

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announced its top awards for collegiate publications at the 26th Annual College Media Convention in March 2004.

Of the 1,810 current CSPA members eligible to enter the Crown Awards, 1,514 magazines, newspapers and yearbooks submitted entries for this judging. Judging took place at Columbia University from December 14-17, 2003 by the Board of Crown Judges. Publications were judged on writing/editing, design, content, concept, photography, art and graphics.

Twelve college newspapers, four magazines, and three yearbooks received Gold Crown Awards, while twenty–six other college publications received the second highest CSPA award, known as the Silver Crown. FLUX magazine was one of the four collegiate Gold Crown winners.

Additionally, the FLUX staff was awarded an impressive 20 individual awards:

First Place – Flux Staff, for Overall Design for Magazines

First Place – Flux Staff, for Spread Design for Magazines with Color

First Place – Flux Staff, for General Use of Typography Throughout a Magazine

First Place – Sean Haggerty, for Single Black & White Illustration that complements the content of copy for Magazines

First Place – Sean Haggerty, for Single Black & White Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material for Magazines

First Place – Sean Haggerty, for Art/Illustration in Black and White with One Color for Newspapers

First Place – Joel Fischer, for Single Feature Photograph for Newspapers

First Place – Luis Salazar, for Magazine Spot Color Cover Design

First Place – Luis Salazar, for Photographs of Black and White with One Color for Magazines

First Place – Jessica Waters, for Photographs with Two or More Colors for Magazines

Second Place – Joel Fischer, for Photographs with Two or More Colors for Magazines

Second Place – Jessica Weit, for Magazine Title and Contents Page in Color

Second Place – Rachel Jackson, for First Person Experience Column Writing for Newspapers

Second Place – Joel Weber, for Humor for Magazines

Third Place – Georgia Billingsley, Joel Fischer & Brian Schmidt, for Photo Story for Newspapers

Third Place – Emily Lemmer, for Spread Design for Magazines with Color

Certificate of Merit – Kera Abraham, for Personality Profile Writing for Newspapers

Certificate of Merit – Katalin Linder, for Single Photograph that Complements the Content of Copy for Magazines

Certificate of Merit – Sean Haggerty, for Single Black & White Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material for Magazines

Certificate of Merit – Sean Haggerty, for Black and White Typography on One Page or Spread for Magazine
2002

National Scholastic Press Association Associated Collegiate Press (ACP)

  • National Magazine Pacemaker Award, Flux magazine
  • 1st Place, ACP Design of the Year for Magazines, Sarah Cohen for “Winds of Change”
  • 2nd Place, Magazine Story Design Development, Sarah Cohen for “Winds of Change”

Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ)

  • Best Student Magazine Published Once a Year (Region 10)Regional Awards:
  • Non-fiction article: Tricia Brick, “Treasuring the Land” – Second Place
  • Non-fiction article: Susan Monahan, “She Lives by the Tides” – First Place
  • Non-fiction article: Elizabeth Werhane, “Unnatural Selection” – Third Place

Columbia Scholastic Press Association (CSPA)

  • Nonfiction: Humor
    2nd Place — Lucas Willett, “Renegade Rodent”
  • Nonfiction Article
    2nd Place — Jennifer Snelling, “Troubled Waters”
  • Cover Design (two or more colors):
    1st Place — Emily Cooke
  • Title and Contents Page
    3rd Place — Emily Cooke
  • Spread Design
    3rd Place — Emily Cooke, Sarah Cohen, “Winds of Change”
  • Typography (on one page or spread)
    1st Place — Emily Cooke and Sarah Cohen, “Winds of Change”
  • Typography (general use throughout)
    1st Place — Emily Cooke and Russell Weller
  • Logos and Endmarks
    2nd Place — Emily Cooke and Russell Weller
  • Photography (black and white or B/W with one other color)
    Certificate of Merit (CM) — Thomas Patterson, “Treasuring the Land”
  • Photography (two or more colors)
    CM — Kipp Wettstein, “Winds of Change”
  • Single Photo that complements content of copy
    2nd Place — Thomas Patterson, “Winds of Change”
  • Portfolio of Photos
    1st Place — Kipp Wettstein

2001

Associated Collegiate Press

  • National Magazine Pacemaker Award
  • Story of the Year, Jenny Moore, “Daughter of the Secret War”
  • Design of the Year, Sarah Cohen, “On the Road Again”

Society of Professional Journalists

  • Mark of Excellence Award, Best Student Magazine published once a year, Regional award
  • Mark of Excellence, Best Student Magazine published once a year, National award

AEJMC

  • 1st Place, Non-fiction Article: People & Places, Kristina Johnson, “Soldier of Conscience”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • 1st Place in Overall Design in Magazines, Flux staff
  • 1st Place in Photography Portfolio of Work for Magazines, Kipp Wettstein, Sarah Cohen and Kristina Johnson, “On the Road Again”
  • 1st Place in Title Contents Page for Magazines, Emily Cooke
  • 1st Place in Two or More Color Photographs for Magazines, R. Ashley Smith, “Under the Veil”
  • 1st Place in Two or More Color Design for Magazines, Justin Kistner
  • 1st Place in Spread Design for Magazines, Laura Chamberlain, “Under the Veil”
  • 2nd Place in Non-Fiction Article for Magazines, Kristina Johnson, “Soldier of Conscience”
  • 2nd Place in Two or More Color Photographs for Magazines, Kipp Wettstein, “On the Road Again”
  • 3rd Place in Two or More Color Photographs for Magazines, Lauren Howry, “Daughter of the Secret War”
  • 3rd Place in Spread Design for Magazines, Sarah Cohen, “On the Road Again”
  • Certificate of Merit (CM) in Non-fiction Article for Magazines, Persephone Shon, “Keep the Wheel Turning”
  • CM in Non-fiction Article for Magazines, Jessica Brittsan, “Crossing the Line”
  • CM in Non-fiction Article for Magazines, Jenny Moore, “Daughter of the Secret War”
  • CM in Spread Design for Magazines, Morgan Dethman, “Unearthing a Northwest Treasure”

2000

Associated Collegiate Press

  • National Magazine Pacemaker Award

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • 1st Place Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material, Justin Kistner, cover photo.
  • 1st Place Logos and Endmarks, Justin Kistner
  • 1st Place Typography on One Page or Spread, Cassie Keller, “Born of Fire”
  • 1st Place Typography, General Use Throughout, Flux staff
  • 2nd Place Cover Design for Two or More Colors, Justin Kistner, “Burning Questions”
  • 2nd Place Spread Design, Katie Miller, “Desert Dwellers”
  • 2nd Place Photographs, Two or More Colors, Kim Wallace, “Spencer Walking Away”
  • 2nd Place Porfolio of Work (photos), Kipp Wettstein, “Born of Fire”
  • 3rd Place Typography On One Page or Spread, Katie Miller, “Desert Dwellers”
  • 3rd Place Photographs (B&W or B&W with one color), Matthew Landan, “Jared in a Gas Mask”
  • CM for Single photograph that complements contents of a page, Kipp Wettstein, “Mount St. Helens Opening Scene”
  • CM for Overall Design, Feature Magazine, Flux
  • CM for Essay, Jamie Passaro, “At a Fork in the Road”
  • CM for Spread Design, Justin Kistner, “Burning Questions”
  • CM for Typography, Justin Kistner, “Burning Questions”
  • CM for Photographs (B&W or B&W with one color), Benjamin Scott, “Therapy in the Backcountry”
  • CM for Photographs Two or More Colors, Kim Wallace, “Blue Uniform With Flag”
  • CM for Photographs Two or More Colors, Kipp Wettstein, “Born of Fire”

1997

The Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

  • Third Place: Single issue of an ongoing magazine

National Scholastic Press Association and Associated Collegiate Press

  • Pacemaker Award (one of 5 nationwide)
  • Third Place: Best of the Net, Site Design
    inFlux staff

William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards

  • Second Place: In-depth Writing
    Patty Wentz, “Bastard Nation”
  • Ninth Place: In-depth Writing
    Joel Gorthy, “The Longest Mile”
  • Thirteenth Place: Feature Writing
    Kendra Smith, “Getting to the Point”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association, Gold Circle Awards

  • First Place: Health Feature
    Joel Gorthy, “The Longest Mile”
  • First Place: Title & Contents Page
    Kristin Cikowski
  • First Place: Use of Typography on One Page or Spread
    Krista Halverson
  • First Place: Illustration Portfolio
    Tom Blazier
  • Second Place: Health Feature
    Vickie Aldous, “Law and Disorder”
  • Third Place: Non-fiction Article or Interview
    Zanne Miller, “A Living Language”
  • Third Place: Spread Design
    Krista Halverson, “A Living Language”
  • Third Place: Single Photograph that Complements and Illustrates the Copy
    Chris O’Halloran, “Pierced Man”
  • Certificate of Merit: Non-fiction Article or Interview
    Patty Wentz, “Bastard Nation”

Project Cool

  • Daily Sighting Award, July 30, 1997
    inFlux staff

1996

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

  • First Place: Single Issue Of An Ongoing Magazine
  • First Place: Investigation and Analysis Article
    Sonja Sherwood, “Prison House of Style”

William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards

  • Third Place: Personality/Profile
    Colleen Pohlig, “Lioness in Winter”
  • Seventh Place: Feature Writing
    Rosemary Camozzi, “Taking the Reins”

National Scholastic Press Association and Associated Collegiate Press

  • Pacemaker Award (one of 6 nationwide)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • First Place: Article or Interview
    Sonja Sherwood
  • First Place: Two-page Spread Design
    Lee Ann Dakers
  • First Place: General use of Typography throughout a Magazine
    Flux Staff
  • First Place: Single Illustration that complements the Content of Accompanying Copy
    Tom Blazier and Lori Anna Hinton
  • Second Place: Overall Design
    Flux Staff
  • Certificate of Merit: Essay
    Derek Martin
  • Certificate of Merit: Humor
    Samantha Martin
  • Certificate of Merit: Spread Design
    Matthew Bates
  • Certificate of Merit: Spread Design
    Mark Clemens
  • Certificate of Merit: Single Illustration not based on Photographic Material
    Tom Blazier

Society of Professional Journalists

  • First Place: Student Magazine (overall excellence, annual publication)
  • First Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Sonja Sherwood
  • Second Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Jennifer Andrews

1995

Society of Professional Journalists

Best Student Magazine (annual publication)

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

First Place: Single Issue Of An Ongoing Magazine

Second Place: First Person Consumer Magazine Article

Sean Smith, “Blood, Milk & Mangos”

  • Honorable Mention: First Person Consumer Magazine Article
    Colleen Pohlig, “Across The River of Death”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • Silver Crown Award: Overall excellence in scholastic journalism
  • First Place: Typography (one page or spread)
    Matt Lowery
  • First Place: Logos and endmarks
    Flux Staff
  • First Place: Photography, Two or more colors
    Kim Nguyen
  • Second Place: Overall Design
    Flux Staff
  • Second Place: General Use of Typography Throughout Magazine
    Flux Staff
  • Second Place: Photography, Two or more colors
    Kim Nguyen
  • Second Place: Column
    Mark O. Howerton, “Voices in Flux”
  • Second Place: Illustration: Portfolio
    Rebecca Goldschmidt
  • Second Place: Spread Design
    Creighton Vero
  • Third Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Gayle Forman, “Denying History”
  • Third Place: Title & Contents Page
    Rebecca Goldschmidt
  • Third Place: Spread Design
    Matt Lowery

National Scholastic Press Association & Associated Collegiate Press

  • National Pacemaker Award (one of 6 nationwide)
  • Second Place: Best of the Net, Design
    Flux Online

William Randolph Hearst Foundation Awards

  • Third Place: In-Depth Writing
    Gayle Forman, “Denying History”
  • 14th Place: In-Depth Writing
    Jennifer C. Davis, “Out Of The Blue: Depression On Campus”

Society of Professional Journalists

  • First Place, student magazine (overall excellence, annual publication)
  • Second Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Putsata Reang
  • Third Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Sean Smith with Arlan Murillo

1994

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

First Place, Single Issue Of An Ongoing Magazine

First Place, Writing, Investigative and Analysis: Liesl Messerschmidt, “Girl Trafficking In Nepal”

Second Place, Writing, Investigative and Analysis: Marius Meland, “Patterns of Prejudice”

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence Award

First Place, Non-fiction Article: Liesl Messerschmidt, “Girl Trafficking In Nepal”

National Scholastic Press Association and Associated Collegiate Press

National Pacemaker Award (one of 5 nationwide)

Columbia Scholastic Press Association, Gold Circle Awards

First Place, Cover Design: Stephen Ewens, Simona Bordis

First Place, Title & Contents Page: Nann Alleman, Barbara Zerbe, Stephen Ewens

First Place, General Typography: Flux Art Staff

First Place, Typography, page or spread: Stephanie Knifong

First Place, Single Illustration, Photographic Material: Nann Alleman, Simona Bordis

Second Place, Photography, Color: Andre Ranieri

Second Place, Single Photo That Complements Context: Michael Shindler

Second Place, Single Illustration, Photographic Material: Simona Bordis, E.R. Brown

Second Place, Logos & Endmarks: Stephen Ewens

Second Place, Typography, One Page or Spread: Matt Lowery

Third Place, Overall Design: Flux Staff

Third Place, Spread Design: Matt Lowery

Third Place, Logos & Endmarks: Shanti Sosienski

Third Place, Photographs, Color: E.R. Brown

Third Place, Single Photo That Complements Context: Kim Nguyen

Certificate of Merit, Photos, Portfolio: Kim Nguyen

Certificate of Merit, Single Photo That Complements Context: E.R. Brown

Certificate of Merit, Typography, One Page or Spread: Nann Alleman

Certificate of Merit, Single Photo That Complements Context: Andre Ranieri

Society of Professional Journalists, Northwest Division

First Place, Non-Fiction Magazine Article: Liesl Messerschmidt, “Girl Trafficking In Nepal”

Second Place, Non-Fiction Magazine Article: Tonya Menefee, “Vernon Reid”

Third Place, Non-Fiction Magazine Article: Beth Hege, “More Than Skin Deep”

Feature Photography: Kim Nguyen

1993

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

First Place, Single Issue Of An Ongoing Magazine

Honorable Mention, People & Places: Jeff Stoffer, “Life Among The Rocks”

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence Award

First Place, Non-fiction Article: Sarah Clark, “A Man And His Shadow”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association, Gold Circle Awards

First Place, General Typography: Flux staff

First Place, Magazine Cover Design: Dylan Coulter

First Place, Magazine Title & Contents page: Dylan Coulter

First Place, Magazine Spread Design: Jaime Kaineg

Second Place, Non-Fiction Article: Kelly Markham, “Sex on Campus In The Age of AIDS”

Certificate of Merit, Typography: Dylan Coulter, “Sex on Campus In The Age of AIDS”

William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards

Certificate of Merit, Profile: Jen Ellison, Native American Actor Wes Studi

Certificate of Merit, Profile: Sarah Clark, “A Man And His Shadow”

Society of Professional Journalists, Northwest Division

First Place, Non-Fiction Magazine Article: Sarah Clark, “A Man And His Shadow”

Second Place, Non-Fiction Magazine Article: Kelly Markham, “Sex on Campus In The Age of AIDS”

Second Place, Feature Photography: Eric Evans, “Under the Bridge”

Third Place, Non-Fiction Magazine Article: Chris Loughner, “Metzger’s W.A.R.”